Cardinal St. Paul High School Cardinals Cardinal

2008-2009 SPORTS SCHEDULES

St. Paul Cardinals - 2009 TAPPS 2A State Baseball Champions
CARDINALS WIN
2009 TAPPS 2A BASEBALL
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!


red line
FALL 2008 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Football  •  St. Ludmila Football
Lady Cards Volleyball  •  St. Ludmila Volleyball
St. Paul Cross Country


WINTER 2008-2009 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Boys Basketball  •  St. Paul Girls Basketball  •  St. Ludmila Basketball

SPRING 2009 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Boys Baseball  •  St. Paul Girls Softball  •  St. Ludmila Girls Softball
St. Paul Golf  •  St. Paul Tennis  •  St. Paul Track


ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS

Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2008-2009 Sports  •  2007-2008 Sports  •  2006-2007 Sports  •  2005-2006 Sports
2004-2005 Sports  •  2003-2004 Sports  •  2002-2003 Sports  •  2001-2002 Sports  •  2000-2001 Sports

OTHER LINKS:
St. Paul Booster Club  •  Shiner Catholic School Website  •  Shiner High School Sports  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

red line FALL 2008 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2008 St. Paul High School Cardinal Football

Day Date      Opponent                   Location    Time  Results    

Thu Aug 21    Somerville (scrimmage)         Away  5:00pm             
Fri Aug 29    Pettus                         Away  7:30pm  W 47-20    
Fri Sep 05    SA Cornerstone                 Home  7:30pm  W 40-12    
Fri Sep 12    Austin Regents                 Away  7:00pm  cancelled  
Fri Sep 19    Flatonia                       Home  7:30pm  L 42-55    
Fri Sep 26    Austin TSD                     Away  7:00pm  W 48-0     
Fri Oct 03    San Marcos Baptist             Home  7:30pm  W 45-14    
Fri Oct 10  * Waco Texas Christian Academy   Away  7:30pm  W 55-8     
Fri Oct 17  * Sacred Heart                   Home  6:00pm  L 41-43    
Fri Oct 24  * New Braunfels Christian        Away  7:30pm  W 66-7     
Fri Oct 31  * Bryan Brazos Christian         Away  7:00pm  W 40-14    
Fri Nov 07  * San Antonio St. Gerard         Home  7:30pm  W 62-13    

Fri Nov 14  # Galveston O'Connell          Shiner  7:30pm  W 70-6     
Fri Nov 21  # Frisco Legacy Christian        Waco  7:30pm  L 13-14    

            * District games                                          
            # Playoff games                                           

    Head Coach: Jake Wachsmuth                                        
    Assistants: Jonathan Pesek & John Ruiz                            

CLICK HERE FOR TEAM ROSTER
St. Paul Booster Clublink will pop up in new window   •   Victoria Advocate Team Pagelink will pop up in new window

Go Cardinals!

red line

2008 St. Ludmila Football

Day Date     Opponent            Location  Time    

Wed Sep 10   St. Anthony-Columbus    Home  5:30pm  
Thu Sep 18   Flatonia 8th grade      Away  6:00pm  
Thu Sep 25   Bloomington 7th grade   Away  5:00pm  
Wed Oct 01 * St. Philip-El Campo     Away  6:00pm  
Thu Oct 09 * OLV of Victoria         Away  5:30pm  
Wed Oct 15 * Sacred Heart            Home  5:30pm  
Thu Oct 23 * Nazareth of Victoria    Home  5:30pm  
Wed Oct 29 * St. Anthony             Away  6:00pm  
Go Cardinals!

red line

2008 St. Paul Lady Cardinal Volleyball

Day   Date       Opponent                 Site       Team(s)       Time(s)

Fri   Aug 08     Stockdale (scrimmage)    Away          JV/V   TBA          
Tue   Aug 12     Nixon-Smiley             Home          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Th-Sa Aug 14-15  St. Joseph-Victoria      Away          JV/V   TBA          
Tue   Aug 19     Karnes City/SA Cole      Away          JV/V   4:30pm       
Th-Sa Aug 21-23  Shiner Tourney           Away          JV/V   TBA          
Fri   Aug 22     Gonzales                 Home          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Tue   Aug 26     Fayetteville             Home          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Fri   Aug 29     Pettus                   Away          V/JV   4:30/6:00pm  
Tue   Sep 02     Ganado,                  Away          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Fri   Sep 05     Runge                    Away          V/JV   4:30 pm      
Tue   Sep 09     Brazos                   Home          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Thu   Sep 11     St. Joseph               Home          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Tue   Sep 16     Faith Academy            Home          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Th-Sa Sep 18-20  Livingston Tourney       Away          V      TBA          
Tue   Sep 23     Sacred Heart             Home          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Thu   Sep 25     Allen Academy            Away          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Mon   Sep 29     Brazos                   Away          JV/V   6:00/7:00pm  
Thu   Oct 02     Faith Academy            Away          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  
Thu   Oct 09     Sacred Heart             Away          JV/V   5:00pm       
Tue   Oct 14     Allen Academy            Home          JV/V   5:00/6:00pm  

      Oct 25     Bi-District                                                
      Oct 28:    Area                                                       
      Oct 31     Regional                                                   
      Nov 07-08  State                                                      

Head Coach:   Dana Beal                   Mascot:  The Cardinal             
Assistants:   Donna Hagel/Laurie Kocian   Colors:  Red & White              
Office Phone: 361-594-2442                Cell Phone:  361-772-8831         
School Fax:   361-594-8564                HS Phone:    361-594-2313         
Go Lady Cardinals!

red line

2008 St. Ludmila Volleyball

Day Date     Opponent                    Team(s)  Site  Time(s)      

Wed Sep 03   Trinity-Victoria               B/A   Away  5:30/6:30pm  
Sat Sep 06   St. Michael Tourney            A     Away  TBA          
Mon Sep 08   St. Joseph                     B/A   Away  5:00/6:00pm  
Sat Sep 13   Shiner Comanche 7-8 Gr Tourney B/A   Away  TBA          
Sat Sep 13   Nazareth                       B-6th Away  TBA          
Mon Sep 15   Our Lady of Victory            B/A   Away  5:00/6:00pm  
Mon Sep 22   Our Lady of Gulf               B/A   Home  5:30/6:30pm  
Mon Sep 29   Nazareth                       B/A   Away  5:00/6:00pm  
Sat Oct 04   SLE B Tournament               6/7th Home  TBA          
Mon Oct 06   Trinity                        B/A   Home  5:30/6:30pm  
Mon Oct 13   St. Joseph                     B/A   Home  5:00/6:00pm  
Wed Oct 15   Our Lady of Victory            B/A   Away  5:00/6:00pm  
Mon Oct 20   Our Lady of Victory            B/A   Away  5:30/6:30pm  
Wed Oct 22   Nazareth                       B/A   Home  5:00/6:00pm  

Coaches:       Laurie Kocian/Dana Beal                               
Office Phone:  361-594-2442                                          
Fax Number:    361-594-8564                                          
Go Lady Cardinals!

red line

2008 Cardinal Cross Country

Day Date     Meet Description                  Team(s)  

Sat Sep 20   Schulenburg CC Meet               SLE/SPH  

Sat Sep 27   Moulton CC Meet                   SLE/SPH  

Sat Oct 04   Shiner CC Meet                    SLE/SPH  

Sat Oct 11   Bloomington CC Meet                   SPH  

Sat Oct 18   State Cross Country Meet              SPH  
             @ Waco, Texas                              
Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!

red line WINTER 2008-2009 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2008-2009 Cardinal Boys & Girls Varsity & JV Basketball

Day   Date        Opponent                       Location  Teams      Gametime(s)      

Thu   Nov 13      Falls City                         Home  JVG/VG     5:00/6:30pm      
Th-Sa Nov 13,15   Weimar JV G Tourney              Weimar  JVG        TBA              
Tue   Nov 18      Moulton                         Moulton  JVG/VG     5:00/6:30pm      
Mon   Nov 24      Louise                             Home  JVG/VG     5:00/6:00pm      
Tue   Nov 25      Ganado                             Home  JVG/VG     5:00/6:30pm      

Tue   Dec 02      Yoakum                             Home  JVG/VG     5:30/6:45pm      
Th-Fr Dec 04-05   Bloomington VB Tournament   Bloomington  VB         TBA              
Tue   Dec 09      Palacios                       Palacios  VG         5:30pm           
Fr-Sa Dec 12-13   Waldorf VB/VG Tournament         Austin  VB/VG      TBA              
Tue   Dec 16      Hallettsville                      Home  JVG        4:00pm           
Tue   Dec 16      TBA                                 TBA                              
Fri   Dec 19      Falls City                         Home  JVG/JVB    4:00/5:00pm      
Fri   Dec 19      Falls City                         Home  VG/VB      6:30/8:00pm      
Mon   Dec 22      Schulenburg                        Home  JVG/VG     5:00/6:30pm      
Mon   Dec 22      Flatonia                       Flatonia  JVB/VB     5:00pm           

Fr-Sa Jan 02-03   Livingstones Varsity Tournament   Alvin  VG/VB      TBA              
Tue   Jan 06      Faith Academy                      Home  JVG/JVB    4:30/5:30pm      
Tue   Jan 06      Faith Academy                      Home  VG/VB      6:30/8:00pm      
Fri   Jan 09      Brazos Christian                  Bryan  JVB/VG/VB  5:00/6:15/7:30pm 
Tue   Jan 13      Sacred Heart              Hallettsville  JVG/JVB    4:30/5:30pm      
Tue   Jan 13      Sacred Heart              Hallettsville  VG/VB      6:30/8:00pm      
Fri   Jan 16      Allen Academy                      Home  VG/JVB/VB  5:00/6:15/7:30pm 
Tue   Jan 20      Louise High School               Louise  JVG/JVB    4:00/5:00pm      
Tue   Jan 20      Louise High School               Louise  VG/VB      6:00/7:30pm      
Fri   Jan 23      Faith Academy                  Victoria  JVG/JVB    4:30/5:30pm      
Fri   Jan 23      Faith Academy                  Victoria  VG/VB      6:30/8:00pm      
Tue   Jan 27      Brazos Christian                   Home  JVB/VG/VB  5:00/6:15/7:30pm 
Fri   Jan 30      Sacred Heart                       Home  JVG/JVB    4:30/5:30pm      
Fri   Jan 30      Sacred Heart                       Home  VG/VB      6:30/8:00pm      

Tue   Feb 03      Allen Academy                     Bryan  VG/JVB/VB  5:00/6:15/7:30pm 
Fri   Feb 06      TBA                                 TBA                              
Tue   Feb 10      Schulenburg HS              Schulenburg  JVG/VG     5:00/6:30pm      
Wed   Feb 11      District Certification                                               
Sat   Feb 14      Bi-District                                                          
Tue   Feb 17      Area Basketball                                                      
Fr-Sa Feb 20-21   Regional Basketball                                                  
      Feb28-Mar 1 State Basketball Tournament                                          

Girl's Head Coach:  Dana Beal   Assistant:  Donna Hagel                                
Boy's Head Coach:  Jake Wachsmuth    Assistant:  Grady Montgomery                      
Principal:  Rob Whitworth            HS Phone:  361-594-2313                           
Office Phone: 361-594-2442            School Fax:  361-594-8564                        
Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!

red line

2008-2009 St. Ludmila Elementary Basketball

... sorry, no schedule available ...

Go Cardinals!

red line SPRING 2009 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2009 St. Paul Cardinal Boys Baseball

Day   Date        Opponent                       Location  Teams   Gametime(s)  

Mon   Feb 09      Boling (Scrimmage)                 Home  JV/V    5:00         
Fri   Feb 13      Katy Faith West (Scrimmage)        Home     V    6:30         
Mon   Feb 16      Schulenburg (Scrimmage)            Away  JV/V    4:30/7:00    
Fri   Feb 20      Nixon-Smiley (Scrimmage)           Home  JV/V    5:00/6:30    
Mon   Feb 23      Thorndale                          Home     V    6:00         
Th-Sa Feb 26-28   Lockhart Tournament                Away     V    TBA          
Th-Sa Feb 26-28   Hallettsville Tournament           Away    JV    TBA          

Tue   Mar 03      Ganado                             Home     V    6:00         
Th-Sa Mar 5-7     Yoakum Tournament                  Away     V    TBA          
Th-Sa Mar 5-7     Columbus Tournament                Away    JV    TBA          
Mon   Mar 09      Tidehaven                          Home  JV/V    5:00/7:00    
Th-Sa Mar 12-14   Hallettsville Tournament           Away     V    TBA          
Fri   Mar 13      Austin Lehman High School          Home    JV    5:00         
Mon   Mar 16      Hallettsville                      Away    JV    6:00         
Tue   Mar 17      Katy Faith West                    Home     V    5:00         
Thu   Mar 19      Schulenburg                        Home  JV/V    5:00/6:30    
Sat   Mar 21      El Campo                           Home    JV    11:00        
Mon   Mar 23      Hallettsville                      Home    JV    6:00         
Wed   Mar 25      SA Luthern @ UTSA                  Away     V    TBA          
Tue   Mar 31      Kerrville OLH                      Away     V    TBA          

Thu   Apr 02      Houston Northside                  Home  JV/V    4:30/7:00    
Sat   Apr 04      Katy Faith West; Living Stones (DH)Away     V    3:00/5:30    
Mon   Apr 06      El Campo                           Away    JV    6:00         
Tue   Apr 07      Hallettsville Sacred Heart         Home  JV/V    4:30/7:00    
Tue   Apr 14      Kerrville OLH                      Home     V    TBA          
Mon   Apr 20      Hallettsville                      Home    JV    3:30         
Mon   Apr 20      SA Luthern                         Home     V    5:00         
Fri   Apr 24      Hallettsville Sacred Heart         Away  JV/V    4:30/7:00    
Tue   Apr 28      Brazos                             Home     V    6:00         

Head Coach:  Mark Noska             Athletic Director:  Dana Beal               
Assistant Coach: Luke Stancik       Office Number:  (361) 594-2442              
Cell Number:  (979) 479-0679        Cell Number:    (361) 772-8831              
Email:  noskam@columbusisd.org      Email:  dbeal@shinercatholicschool.org      

Go Cardinals!

red line

2009 St. Paul Lady Cardinal Softball

Day   Date        Opponent                       Location   Gametime(s)  

Tue   Mar 03      Flatonia High School               Away     6:00pm     
Th-Sa Mar 5-7     Burton Tournament                  Away        TBA     
Fri   Mar 06      Industrial High School             HOME     6:00pm     
Th-Sa Mar 12-14   St. Paul Tournament                HOME        TBA     
Fri   Mar 13      Runge High School                  HOME     6:00pm     
Mon   Mar 16      Christian Academy of SA            Away     4:30pm     
Tue   Mar 24      SA Lutheran High                   HOME     6:00pm     
Fri   Mar 27      SA Rainbow Hills (DH)              HOME   5/7:00pm     
Mon   Mar 30      Sacred Heart                       Away    5:30 pm     

Thu   Apr 02      Temple Holy Trinity                HOME   4/6:00pm     
Tue   Apr 07      Christian Academy of SA            HOME    5:30 pm     
Tue   Apr 14      SA Lutheran High                   Away        TBA     
Mon   Apr 20      Victoria Faith Academy             HOME     6:00pm     
Wed   Apr 22      Sacred Heart                       HOME     5:30pm     

Sat   May 02      Bi-District                        TBA         TBA     
Sat   May 09      Regionals                          TBA         TBA     
Th-Sa May 14-16   State Tournament                  TBA          TBA     

Head Coach:  Kaedy Hermes                 Athletic Director:  Dana Beal          
                                          Office Number:  (361) 594-2442         
                                          Cell Number:    (361) 772-8831         
Email: khermes@shinercatholicschool.org   Email: dbeal@shinercatholicschool.org  

Go Lady Cardinals!

red line

2009 Saint Ludmilla Girls Softball

Sun  Apr 05      @ St. Rose - Schulenburg   
Sun  Apr 19      @ OLV - Victoria           
Sun  Apr 29      @ Nazareth - Victoria      

Go Lady Cardinals!

red line

2009 St. Paul Boys & Girls Golf

Mon  Feb 23              Boys @ Smithville
Tue  Feb 24             Girls @ Smithville

Mon  Mar 9                   Boys @ Yoakum
Tue  Mar 10                 Girls @ Yoakum
Mon  Mar 16           Boys @ Hallettsville
Tue  Mar 17          Girls @ Hallettsville
Mon  Mar 30        District - Boys & Girls

Wed  Apr 8    Regional Golf - Boys & Girls
Mon  Apr 20      State Golf - Boys & Girls

Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!

red line

2009 St. Paul Boys & Girls Tennis

Mon    Mar 23                 Hallettsville JV/V
Tue    Mar 24                 Hallettsville JV/V

We-Th  Apr 1-2  District Tennis in Hallettsville

Other matches will be added when they become available.

Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!

red line

2009 St. Paul Boys & Girls Track (Tentative)

Fri   Feb 27   Schulenburg Jr. High Track Meet(7&8)        
Sat   Feb 28   Sacred Heart Track Meet (5&6)               
Thu   Mar 05   Schulenburg Track Meet (HS)                 
Sat   Mar 07   St. Michaelís Track Meet (5&6)              
Mon   Mar 09   Flatonia Track Meet (7&8)                   
Thu   Mar 26   Somerville Track Meet (HS)                  
Sat   Apr 04   Weimar Track Meet (HS)                      
Thu   Apr 23   District Track Meet (HS) - Houston          
Thu   Apr 30   Regional Track Meet (HS) - Hallettsville    

Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!

red line ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS red line
Victoria Advocate On-Line Cardinals come up short
in final seconds

November 21, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line Hodges carries Cardinals
to win over O'Connell

November 14, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul 62, SA St. Gerard 13
November 7, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul 40, BB Christian 14
October 31, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line Cardinals roll in a rout
October 24, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line Sacred Heart wins in overtime
October 17, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner coach ready for rivalry
October 12, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line Hodges, Soto spark Cardinals
October 10, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul 45, San Marcos Baptist 14
October 4, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul 48, TSD 0
September 27, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul 42, Flatonia 55
September 20, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul 40, SA Cornerstone 12
September 5, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul rolls on Pettus
August 29, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul Cardinal Football
2008 Season Preview

August 28, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line Cardinals, Indians welcome
new foes to district

August 27, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul hopes to pick up
where baseball left off

August 6, 2008
Victoria Advocate

Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul names new head coach
June 8, 2008
Victoria Advocate

red line
http://www.shinertx.com/stpaulhs/

This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
Phone: (361) 594-4176  •  E-Mail: web@shinertx.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2009 Website Design by BaerCom