Cardinal St. Paul High School Cardinals Sports Cardinal
skip to sports schedules

CARDINALS WIN SECOND STRAIGHT
TAPPS 2A DIV IV FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!


St. Paul ady Cardinals - 2019 TAPPS 2A Div IV State Football Champions

The St. Paul Cardinals earned their second consecutive TAPPS 2A Div IV State Football Title
on Saturday, December 14, 2019 in Hewitt (Waco).

• photo from Facebook •

read the Victoria Advocate Story

red line

LADY CARDINALS WIN SEVENTH STRAIGHT
TAPPS 2A CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!
( BOYS FINISH FIFTH AT STATE )


St. Paul Lady Cardinals - 2019 TAPPS 2A Girls State Cross Country Champions

The St. Paul Lady Cardinals earned their seventh consecutive TAPPS 2A Cross Country State Title
on Monday, October 21, 2019 at the state XC meet in Waco. Standing from left are Head Coach
Dana Beal-Sestak, Taylor Wauson, Paige Brown*, Sadie Mikes*, Cameron Pesek, Tristin Davis*,
Grace Pilat, Lauryn Kubenka, Ashlyn Pesek*, Cortney Tuch* and Assistant Coach Nicco Brown.
Kneeling from left are Julianna Davis*, Sarah Barecky, Rebecca Wagner*, Seryna Garza and Emily Pilat.
( * = State Meet Medalists )

• photo courtesy of Coach Dana Beal-Sestak •

read the Shiner Gazette Story

red line

2019-2020 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 13 December 2019

FALL 2019 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Football  •  St. Ludmila Football
Lady Cards Volleyball  •  St. Ludmila Volleyball
St. Paul Cross Country

2019 St. Paul Cardinal Football Schedule (.PDF)


ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS

Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2018-2019 Sports  •  2017-2018  •  2016-2017  •  2015-2016  •  2014-2015  •  2013-2014  •  2012-2013  •  2011-2012  •  2010-2011
2009-2010  •  2008-2009  •  2007-2008  •  2006-2007  •  2005-2006  •  2004-2005  •  2003-2004  •  2002-2003  •  2001-2002  •  2000-2001

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner Catholic School Website  •  "Shiner Catholic School- Friends*Alumni*Students" on Facebook  •  St. Paul Twitter Page
Shiner Comanche Stadium (Google Maps)  •  Shiner Comanche Sports  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

red line FALL 2019 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2019 St. Paul High School Cardinal Varsity Football

Wk  Day Date          Opponent                                Location   Time   W/L Score  News Articles  

    Fri Aug 16        Nixon Smiley (scrimmage)                    Away   6:00pm                           
    Fri Aug 23        Flatonia (scrimmage)                  @ Flatonia   6:00pm                           

01  Fri Aug 30        Yorktown                                    Home   7:30pm  W 49-28                  
02  Fri Sep 06        Victoria St. Joseph                @ Bloomington   7:30pm  L 14-33                  
03  Fri Sep 13        Austin Saints (Homecoming)                  Home   7:30pm  W 29-21                  
04  Fri Sep 20        Cypress Christian                           Home   7:30pm  W 42-35                  
05  Fri Sep 27        Weimar                                  @ Weimar   7:30pm  L 17-25                  
06  Fri Oct 04        Geneva Boerne                           @ Boerne   7:00pm  L 17-36                  
07  Fri Oct 11        Austin Brentwood Christian              @ Austin   7:00pm  W 31-30                  
08  Fri Oct 18      * Temple Central Texas Christian              Home   7:30pm  W 31-14                  
09  Fri Oct 26        open                                                                                
10  Fri Nov 01      * Hallettsville Sacred Heart       @ Hallettsville   7:30pm  W 21-14                  
11  Fri Nov 08      * St. Gerard (Parentís Night)                 Home   7:30pm  W 42-14                  

12  Fri Nov 15      # First Round Playoff ... BYE (no game)                      -                        
13  Sat Nov 23      # Second Round Playoff vs. Dallas Covenant @ Jarrell 5:00pm  W 63-28                  
14  Fri Nov 29/30   # State Semi-Final Playoff vs. FW Lake Country in >>>        W 41-14                  
15  Fri Dec 06/07   # State Final vs Hallettsville Sacred Heart in Hewitt (Waco) W 20-16                  

                    * District Game                                                                       
                    # Playoff Game                                                                        

                Pre-District Record:  4-3  |  Pre-District Scoring: 199 - 208                                    
                    District Record:  3-0  |      District Scoring:  94 -  42                                    
                     Playoff Record:  3-0  |       Playoff Scoring: 124 -  58                                    
                      Season Record: 10-3  |        Season Scoring: 293 - 308                                    
2018 & 2019 BACK-TO-BACK STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS!!             

               Jake Wachsmuth, Head Coach - jwachsmuth@shinercatholicschool.org                                  
MaxPreps Shiner St. Paul Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   TAPPS Footballlink will pop up in new window   •   TAPPS Playoff Bracketlink will pop up in new window   •   2018 TAPPS Division IV Football Playoff Bracketlink will pop up in new window  
Texas Thunder Radio Sports Broadcast Schedulelink will pop up in new window   •   Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window

CONGRATULATIONS, CARDINALS . . . 2019 STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS !!


red line

2019 St. Ludmila Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent                Location    Time  

Wed Sep 11    Sacred Heart               Away   5:30pm  
Thu Sep 26    OLV (Victoria)             Home   5:30pm  
Wed Oct 02    Nazareth                   Away   5:30pm  
Thu Oct 10    St. Philip                 Home   5:30pm  
Wed Oct 16    Sacred Heart               Away   5:30pm  
Thu Oct 24    St. Anthony                Home   5:00pm  

Go Cardinals!


red line

2019 St. Paul Lady Cardinal Volleyball

Date       Place          Opponent                    Teams     Times           

Aug 03     Home           Alumni Scrimmage                V     9:00            
Aug 06     Shiner         Shiner Scrimmage        JVW/JVR/V     TBA             
Aug 9/10   Yorktown       Yorktown Tourney                V     TBA             
Aug 13     Home           Rice Consolidated       JVW/JVR/V     5/6/7           
Aug 20     Flatonia       Flatonia High School         JV/V     5/6/7           
Aug 22-24  Rice           Rice CISD Tourney               V     TBA             
Aug 24     Smithville     Smithville ISD Tourney    JVW/JVR     TBA             
Aug 27     Home           Sacred Heart            JVW/JVR/V     4/5/6           
Aug 29&31  Flatonia       Flatonia ISD Tourney      JVW/JVR     TBA             
Aug 30     Home           Yorktown High School         V/JV     5:00/6:00       
Sep 03     San Antonio    San Antonio Legacy           JV/V     5/6             
Sep 6/7    San Antonio    Castle Hills Tourney            V     TBA             
Sep 10     Home           La Grange High School   JVW/JVR/V     5/6/7           
Sep 12     Hallettsville  Sacred Heart            JVW/JVR/V     5/6/7           
Sep 13     Yoakum         Yoakum High School      JVW/JVR/V     4/5/5           
Sep 17     Austin         Waldorf                      JV/V     6/7             
Sep 19     Victoria       Faith Academy                JV/V     5/6             
Sep 24     Home           Shiner High School           JV/V     5/6             
Sep 26     Home           Atonement                       V     6:30            
Sep 27     Weimar         Weimar High School      V/JVR/JVW     4/5/6           
Oct 01     Bulverde       Bracken Christian               V     6               
Oct 03     Home           St. Gerard                   JV/V     5/6             
Oct 08     Home           Faith Academy                JV/V     5/6             
Oct 12     San Marcos     Hill Country Christian tourney JV     TBA             
Oct 15     San Antonio    Atonement                       V     6               
Oct 15     Shiner         Shiner High School            JVW     4:30            
Oct 17     Home           Bracken Christian               V     5/6             
Oct 22     Home           St. Gerard                   JV/V     5/6             

     HEAD COACH: Kayla Schmidt Natho                     MASCOT: The Cardinal   
     Asst. Coach:                                         COLORS: Red & White   
     OFFICE PHONE: 361-594-2442                      SCHOOL FAX: 361-594-8564   
     HS PHONE: 361-594-2313                                                     

Go Lady Cardinals!


red line

2018 St. Ludmila Junior High Volleyball

Date     Location       Opponent        Teams        Time     

Aug 19   Home           Sacred Heart            B/A     5:30pm   
Aug 26   Victoria       Faith Academy           B/A     5:30pm   
Aug 28   Victoria       Trinity Episcopal       B/A     5:00pm   
Sep 05   Home           Nazareth Academy        B/A     5:30pm   
Sep 07   Victoria       OLV B Team Tournament   B       TBA      
Sep 14   Weimar         Weimar A/B Tournament   A&B     TBA      
Sep 21   Yoakum         Yoakum A Tournament     A       TBA      
Sep 23   El Campo       St. Philipís            B/A     5:00pm   
Sep 30   Home           Faith Academy           B/A     5:30pm   
Oct 07   Home           St. Rose                B/A     5:30pm   
Oct 10   Victoria       OLV                     B/A     5:30pm   
Oct 14   Home           Yoakum St Joseph        A       5:30pm   
Oct 21   Columbus       St. Anthony             B/A     5:00pm   
Oct 28   Home           Weimar St. Michaelís    B/A     5:30pm   

Go Lady Cardinals!


red line

2019 Cardinal Cross Country

Date    Meet Location                Teams     

Aug 17  Gonzales Relay                  HS     
Aug 24  Yoakum Meet                     HS     
Aug 29  Schulenburg                 SLE/HS     
Sep 07  Brazos (Tent)                   HS     
Sep 14  Moulton                     SLE/HS     
Sep 21  Shiner                      SLE/HS     
Sep 28  Weimar                      SLE/HS     
Oct 05  Round Top                       HS     
Oct 12  TBA                             HS     
Oct 19  Open                                   
Oct 21  State Cross Country (Waco)      HS     

LADY CARDINALS - TAPPS 2A GIRLS STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS (7X!)
CARDINALS - TAPPS 2A BOYS STATE CROSS COUNTRY FIFTH PLACE TEAM

read the Shiner Gazette story

        Head Coach: Dana Beal Sestak
        Asst Coach: Nicco Brown, Nicole Kubenka

CONGRATULATIONS LADY CARDINALS & CARDINALS !!





red line ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS red line

Shiner Gazette Lady Cards Win Seventh Consecutive
TAPPS 2A State Cross Country Title

Shiner Gazette
October 24, 2019

red line

http://www.stpaulcardinalsports.com

Shiner Catholic School Contact Information:
St. Paul High School • (361) 594-2313
St. Ludmila Elementary • (361) 594-3843
http://www.shinercatholicschool.org/


This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
E-Mail: web@baercom.com


BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2018 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP